The Legacy Companies Privacy Policy

Updated May 25, 2018

We take your online privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains the privacy practices we follow and how they affect you.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your first name and last name, email address, mailing address, phone number, personal information you post on our website or other details to help you with your experience.

We may also collect Usage Data automatically. This information may include, but is not limited to technical data such as your IP address, browser type, browser version, pages visited, date and time stamps, referring site, and other related information.

We may also collect Cookie and Tracking Data. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns to track and remember user preferences.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, enter information on or interact with our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We use the collected information to:

• Provide products and services
• Provide customer support
• Process payments
• Comply with legal obligations
• Communicate with you about products, services, and promotions
• Personalize your experience of our website, products, or services
• Notify you of updates to our website, products, or services
• Gather analysis to improve our website, products, and services, and the user experience

If we are part of a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your personal information may be transferred. In that event, we would notify you beforehand and provide you with the new party’s privacy policy.

We share information with third-party companies and individuals for some of the uses outlined above. These third-parties include but are not limited to:

• Analytics

Note that we do not store or collect credit card information. Payment information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors, whose use of that information is governed by their own respective privacy policies.

 

How do we protect your information?

The security of your information is very important to us. Bear in mind, however, that no method of internet transmission or storage is 100% fail-safe. So while we strive to keep your information safe, we cannot absolutely guarantee its security.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

How long do we keep your information?

We will retain your personal Information only for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders .

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have implemented the following:
• Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information:
• By emailing us
• By calling us

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

Children’s Privacy

We do not address anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child has given us personal information, please contact us so we can take steps to remove that information from our servers.

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email
• Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification
• Within 7 business days

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
• Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

How You Can Access And Amend Your Information

Insofar as it is technically feasible, you have the right to:

• Access your personal information
• Amend your personal information in the event that it is incomplete or inaccurate
• Restrict our use of your personal information
• Port a copy of your information in a standard format
• Remove your personal information

If you would like to access, amend, or delete any personal information we may have about you, or to address any complaints or questions you may have, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing us at helpful@think-legacy.com, or by writing us at

  • The Legacy Companies
    PO Box 737
    Marshfield, MA 02050

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Legacy’s treatment of your personal information, please write to:

  • by email to helpful@think-legacy.com
  • by post to
    The Legacy Companies
    PO Box 737
    Marshfield, MA 02050